"crábud" meaning in Old Irish

See crábud in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: [ˈkraːβuð]
Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *krāb-V-tos. Etymology templates: {{der|sga|cel-pro|*krāb-V-tos}} Proto-Celtic *krāb-V-tos Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive|crábid||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|cat2=|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} crábud m (genitive crábid), {{sga-noun|m|crábid}} crábud m (genitive crábid) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-o-masc|crábid|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=crábud+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=crábudu+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=crábud+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=o-m|dat_du=crábudaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=crábudaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=crábud+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=crábud|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=crábud+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_pl4=|gen_sg=crábid+L|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=s|nom_du=crábud+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=crábid+L|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=crábud|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=crábud+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=crábudu+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=crábid|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: crábid [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], crábud [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], crábid [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], crábud [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], crábid [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], crábud [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], crábud [error-unrecognized-form], chrábud [error-unrecognized-form], crábud
  1. religious devotion Tags: masculine Categories (topical): Religion
    Sense id: en-crábud-sga-noun-OHeKpC18 Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "crábhadh"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: crábhadh",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: crábhadh"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "crauee",
            "t": "religious"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: crauee (“religious”)",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: crauee (“religious”)"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "cràbhadh"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: cràbhadh",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: cràbhadh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*krāb-V-tos"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *krāb-V-tos",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *krāb-V-tos.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "crábid",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-masc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chrábud",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "mutation"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "crábid",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "crábud m (genitive crábid)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "crábid"
      },
      "expansion": "crábud m (genitive crábid)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "crábid",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-masc"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "crábud+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "crábudu+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "crábud+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-m",
        "dat_du": "crábudaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "crábudaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "crábud+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "crábud",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "crábud+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_pl4": "",
        "gen_sg": "crábid+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "crábud+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "crábid+L",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "crábud",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "crábud+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "crábudu+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "crábid",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "sga",
          "name": "Religion",
          "orig": "sga:Religion",
          "parents": [
            "Culture",
            "Society",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "religious devotion"
      ],
      "id": "en-crábud-sga-noun-OHeKpC18",
      "links": [
        [
          "religious",
          "religious"
        ],
        [
          "devotion",
          "devotion"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkraːβuð]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "crábud"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "crábhadh"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: crábhadh",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: crábhadh"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "crauee",
            "t": "religious"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: crauee (“religious”)",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: crauee (“religious”)"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "cràbhadh"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: cràbhadh",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: cràbhadh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*krāb-V-tos"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *krāb-V-tos",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *krāb-V-tos.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "crábid",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-masc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chrábud",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "crábud",
      "source": "mutation"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "crábid",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "crábud m (genitive crábid)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "crábid"
      },
      "expansion": "crábud m (genitive crábid)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "crábid",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-masc"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "crábud+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "crábudu+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "crábud+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-m",
        "dat_du": "crábudaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "crábudaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "crábud+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "crábud",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "crábud+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_pl4": "",
        "gen_sg": "crábid+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "crábud+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "crábid+L",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "crábud",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "crábud+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "crábudu+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "crábid",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish masculine nouns",
        "Old Irish masculine o-stem nouns",
        "Old Irish nouns",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
        "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "sga:Religion"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "religious devotion"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "religious",
          "religious"
        ],
        [
          "devotion",
          "devotion"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkraːβuð]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "crábud"
}

Download raw JSONL data for crábud meaning in Old Irish (4.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.